×

Error

You are not authorised to view this resource.

Tiger runners compete in Steelville, Bourbon - PHOTO GALLERY

    The St. James High School cross country team competed in a couple of small meets at Steelville and Bourbon last week, and the Tiger boys captured the team title in Bourbon.


    Monday, Sept. 14 St. James competed in the Bourbon Invitational, which featured three full teams in the boys’ varsity race. And Thursday, Sept. 14 the Tigers ran in the Steelville Invitational, which had three full squads in both the boys’ and girls’ varsity divisions.
    In Bourbon, St. James won the boys’ meet with 31 points. The Tigers had two top-3 individual finishes, as Joe Burns was runner-up at 20:54.80 and Luke Shields third at 21:06.00. Kingston’s Noah Estes won medalist honors with 18:52.70.
    In the Bourbon girls’ race the Lady Tigers’ Vanessa Perona was third overall at 23:33.60. Sullivan’s Emily Willman won at 21:48.10.
    In Steelville, Burns paced the St. James boys by placing 10th overall with a time of 18:34.29. Steelville’s Conner Diaz earned medalist honors at 16:40.50. Steelville also won the boys’ team title with 25 points.
    In the Steelville girls’ meet Perona finished fifth overall with a time of 21:18.87. Willman was girls’ medalist at 19:42.74.
    The Tiger runners were scheduled to compete in the Belle Invitational at 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 24.

Sept. 17
Steelville Invitational
5,000-Meters
Boys
Varsity
Team Standings: 1. Steelville 25, 2. Blair Oaks 44, 3. Sullivan 67.
Individual Top-5: Conner Diaz, Steelville, 16:40.50; 2. Noah Estes, Kingston, 16:46.49; 3. Ty Merseal, Steelville, 17:24.07; 4. Aiden Kirk, Sullivan, 17:58.63; 5. Thomas McCauley, Blair Oaks, 18:04.19.
St. James Placers: 10. Joe Burns 18:34.29; 14. Luke Shields 19:03.80; 16. Cody Garver 19:45.06; 23; Quinn Schultz 21:03.76.
JV
Team Standings: 1. Steelville 23, 2. Kingston 32.
Individual Top-3: Baylar Smith, Belle, 19:29.09; 2. Kyle Killeen, Steelville, 20:14.36; 3. Wyatt Harris, Steelville, 20:35.62.
St. James Placers: 19. Trevor Wilson 27:18.90.
Girls
Varsity
Team Standings: 1. Blair Oaks 30, 2. Steelville 39, 3. Sullivan 53.
Individual Top-5: 1. Emily Willman, Sullivan, 19:42.74; 2. Kati Schoeneberg, Blair Oaks, 20:53.45; 2. Kathryn Schoeneberg, Blair Oaks, 20:53.45; 4. Kaylee Fulliam, Cuba, 21:12.48; 5. Vanessa Perona, St. James, 21:18.87.
Other St. James Placers: 12. M’lynn Steen 23:17.58.
Middle School
2,400-Meters
Boys
St. James Placers: 7. Gavin Romine 9:53.39; 23. Johnny Perkins 11:03.69.
Girls
St. James Placers: 7. Heidi Ensley 11:23.19; 32. Allana Jenista 13:38.15; 43. Ella Philyaw 14:53.00; 51/ Taylor Deardeuff 17:23.44.
Sept. 14

Bourbon Invitational
5,000 Meters
Varsity
Boys
Team Standings: 1. St. James 31, 2. Kingston 41, 3. Bourbon 49.
Individual Top-5: 1. Noah Estes, Kingston, 18:52.70; 2. Joe Burns, St. James, 20:54.80; 3. Luke Shields, St. James, 21:06.00; 4. Dylan Morrison, Kingston, 21:10.40; 5. Brennan Bouse, Bourbon, 21:11.20.
Other St. James Placers: 7. Cody Garver 21:42.60; 8. Zachary Deardeuff 22:31.20; 18. Quinn Schultz 25:01.80.
Girls
Team Standings: 1. Sullivan 21, 2. Lighthouse Prep Academy 40.
Individual Top-5: 1. Emily Willman, Sullivan 21:48.10; 2. Kaylee Fulliam, Cuba, 23:12.20; 3. Vanessa Perona, St. James, 23:33.60; 4. Melayna Brown, Cuba, 25:44.10; 5. Rachel Chaney, Lighthouse, 25:49.00.
Other St. James Placers: 10. M’lynn Steen 27:10.90.
Middle School Races
1.5-Mile
Boys
St. James Placers: 4. Brandon Siders 9:49.6; 17. Johnny Perkins 11:11.2.
Girls
St. James Placers: 3. Heidi Ensley 11:08.0; 31. Allana Jenista 15:12.0; 37. Taylor Deardeuff 19:16.7.